All You Need to Know About Mediation Confidentiality
[…] ·         Your mediator cannot testify for you or against you.

Section 703.5 of the Evidence Code states that “No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding…”

Without a signed waiver, your mediator cannot stand in court and be a witness to what has transpired during the mediation.

·         Your mediator’s report cannot be used as evidence.

Section 1121 states that “Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally…”

This section applies to all submissions and all adjudications, not just court proceedings. Neither your mediator nor anyone else may submit this confidential and prohibited document. It protects you from any incident of coercion.