All You Need to Know About Mediation Confidentiality
[…] You can rest assured knowing that any document you have written or prepared during your mediation is also safe and will not be used against you.

·         Your mediator cannot testify for you or against you.

Section 703.5 of the Evidence Code states that “No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding…”

Without a signed waiver, your mediator cannot stand in court and be a witness to what has transpired during the mediation.

·         Your mediator’s report cannot be used as evidence.